/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-22T09:35:03+00:00

Privacy Policy

We are Brian Mayne Limited (Registered Company No: 09023095). Our Registered Office is at 6 King Charles Court, Grove Road, Ventnor, Isle of Wight PO38 1TH. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data. This policy tells you how we will collect and use your personal data, and what you should expect in respect of the personal information about you that we have collected.

The person with responsibility for our data protection compliance is Brian Mayne, a Director (“the Data Protection Manager”). If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please email brian@goalmapping.com or write to us at the above address.

We are the data controller of the personal data that we keep and use, and we are therefore responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection laws in respect of that personal data.

We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of the GDPR, which are:

  • lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • purpose limitation
  • data minimisation
  • accuracy
  • storage limitation
  • integrity and confidentiality.

You have rights in respect of how your personal data can be processed. These include the right to:

  • request of a copy of your personal data
  • request that inaccurate data is rectified
  • request that your personal data is in certain circumstances erased or restricted

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website. This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you contact us, submit forms on our website, or place an order for our products or services. This may include infomation such as your name, contact details and preferences abouts our products and services.

In order to manage and provide our different services, we maintain several contact lists. If you have registered for or purchased a number of different products or services from us, your details may be held on several lists.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide us with feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies (which are explained in more detail below).

How will we use the information about you

We principally collect information about you to fulfil orders for our products and services, and respond to your requests for information about our products and services. In order to fulfil orders, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

If you have consented to receive marketing information from us, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of any of the marketing emails you receive from us, or email us to let us know.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any third parties.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can amend details by clicking on the ‘update my preferences’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails. You may also contact us directly to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website is powered by WordPress, the well-known content management system that runs over 60 million other websites worldwide. The WordPress system and several of its plug-ins use cookies in order to enable our website to function properly.

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The cookies set by Google Analytics are:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.